Your Trusted Advisers

Tag: Data Protection

Data Protection Guide: Understanding Data Protection Agreements

A Data Protection Agreement is necessary when an organisation allows any third party to access or process personal data. This includes storage of files in the cloud, the use of work management systems, marketing or bulk-email software, as well as any situation where you allow access to an individual’s personal data by anyone outside of your organisation. If you are sharing personal data, it is your obligation to ensure that there is a DPA in place.

Continue reading

The Use of CCTV in the Workplace

Under GDPR, employers are entitled to monitor employee activity if they have a lawful basis for doing so and the purpose of their monitoring is clearly communicated to employees in advance-before any data is recorded the data subject must be warned. A system used to monitor the building for security purposes will usually be easy to justify. The use of CCTV systems in other circumstances – for example, to constantly monitor employees – can be more difficult to justify and could involve a breach of the Data Protection Acts. Should an employee object to the use of CCTV cameras in a particular area, the GDPR test  places the burden on the employer to demonstrate that it has “compelling legitimate grounds” for processing that override the employees’ rights, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Continue reading

GDPR and You

General Data Protection Regulation

On Friday May 25th 2018 GDPR came into force. Although the key principles of data protection don’t change, there are changes to the regulatory policies. Below, we look at the main changes we will now see in Irish Law.

Continue reading

The Right to Privacy

Now more than ever, we live in a world where knowledge is power. Businesses have discovered that the more information they have about an individual, the easier it is to sell them products and services. The internet thrives on the gathering and utilising of personal information. But, as individuals, we have rights in respect of information that can individually identify us. Our rights come into effect when there is any personal information about us stored on paper, on a computer, in the cloud or by way of photograph or video.

Continue reading